OG shop member gallery
OldGobbler
          bullet Forum Board      bullet Pushpin Turkey Call Blog      bullet Advertising Info     

OG Gear Store

Sum Toy
Dave Smith
Wood Haven
North Mountain Gear
DC Cattle Ranch






Author Topic: Ceramic surfaces  (Read 247 times)

Offline cphill

  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 306
Ceramic surfaces
« on: May 11, 2020, 07:38:34 PM »
I have been making a few trough calls and having good look with the sounds of slate but looking for ceramic to try does anyone know of somewhere to get some 3/4 x 4 pieces and if not how do u cut it?

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


Offline CrankyTom

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2020, 08:01:47 PM »
I cant be sure without seeing the call but you could probably cast ceramic right into the cavity of the call. 

Offline cphill

  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 306
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2020, 07:31:23 AM »
Can u explain how u would do that?

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


Offline CrankyTom

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2020, 08:40:16 PM »
Can u explain how u would do that?

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

First make sure that you have a level surface and that the call is level on the surface.  Tape the two ends to create a wall to contain the ceramic.   

Get some ceramic casting powder.  Most mix with water.  Mix it according to the directions and pour it in. Tap it multiple times to get any air bubbles out.  You may want to use a spackle knife or ruler or something to smooth out or level the surface but you probably won't have to.  Let it sit to cure.  The ceramic powder instructions will tell you how long it needs to set and cure. 

I have multiple kinds of ceramic casting powders.  Some take 24 hours to set and another few days to cure, some set in 15 minutes and cure within a few hours. 

https://www.google.com/search?ei=QH7EXsC8Mb2xytMPg_-c8AI&q=ceramic+casting+powders&oq=ceramic+casting+powders&gs_lcp=CgZwc3ktYWIQAzIGCAAQCBAeMgYIABAIEB4yBggAEAgQHjoECAAQRzoICAAQCBAHEB46BAgAEA1QsLsBWP_YAWCH4wFoAHABeACAAY0BiAHfBpIBAzIuNpgBAKABAaoBB2d3cy13aXo&sclient=psy-ab&ved=0ahUKEwjA3OH7m8HpAhW9mHIEHYM_By4Q4dUDCAw&uact=5
« Last Edit: May 19, 2020, 08:54:40 PM by CrankyTom »

Offline CrankyTom

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2020, 08:47:19 PM »
If you can make silicone molds the same size that you want to place in the call you can try different ceramics and thicknesses and glue it in once it sets and cures. 

I can machine a mold and send it to you if you can't make one.  3/4"×4"?
« Last Edit: May 19, 2020, 09:28:18 PM by CrankyTom »

Offline cphill

  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 306
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2020, 07:26:17 AM »
Thank u very much for the info I will order some and give it a try

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


Offline cphill

  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 306
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2020, 10:22:49 AM »
If it's not to much trouble I would appreciate that just tell me how much

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


Offline CrankyTom

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2020, 06:03:00 PM »
If it's not to much trouble I would appreciate that just tell me how much

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

I don't want anything.  I just need the size.  I will make it thick so that you can try different thicknesses.  Just pour in the ceramic to the thickness that you want. 

Offline CrankyTom

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2020, 10:55:23 AM »
If it's not to much trouble I would appreciate that just tell me how much

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

A pic of the mold with the ceramic still setting and a second ceramic that's set.
Good Luck!

Offline cphill

  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 306
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2020, 06:43:38 PM »
It looks good....what brand and type of ceramic powder do u think I should use

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


Offline CrankyTom

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Ceramic surfaces
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2020, 09:21:12 PM »
It looks good....what brand and type of ceramic powder do u think I should use

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

There are so many different kinds.  You need less than 25 grams to make your call.  Try local craft stores such as Michael's. 

Try the two that I sent.  They are probably thicker than what you want but they can be sanded down.  They won't be easy to sand but it can be done.  The gray one should be sanded before using.  The white one is different.  Pour rubbing alcohol on it and rub it WITH a scotch pad, don't sane the white one.