OG shop member gallery
OldGobbler
          bullet Forum Board      bullet Pushpin Turkey Call Blog      bullet Advertising Info     

OG Gear Store

Sum Toy
Dave Smith
Wood Haven
DC Cattle Ranch






Author Topic: Box call- uneven rail heights?  (Read 173 times)

Offline ozarktroutbum

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Box call- uneven rail heights?
« on: February 07, 2019, 10:21:20 PM »
I have built a couple of calls where one side seemed to bind very well and the other did not.

What measures would ya'll recommend to alleviate this? I am guessing the heights of the sides are not even. I try to get them both symmetrical on the belt sander but they still might be out of wack.



Offline Flydown Custom Calls

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Handcrafted Custom Game Calls
Re: Box call- uneven rail heights?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2019, 04:35:37 PM »
Ozark,
It could be the radius on you rails or it could be another problem. I usually tilt my band saw table to the same angle I ripped my box at and then cut very close to the radius line that I’ve drawn on the sides of the box. This will help you get them close. Then you can use a belt sander to sand the to the line (or just barely sand away the line). Check pediodically that your progressing evenly on both sides. It could however just as easily be the radius on your lid or the thickness of your walls. If one side of the box is thicker than the other it may not play right. Also if your radius is not consistent on both sides of your lid/paddle then it may not play right. Hope this helps.

Josh